CLA-2-52:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Ms. Tierney Reilly
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.
385 Bell Street
Dubuque, IA 52001

RE: The tariff classification of a printed, woven cotton/flax upholstery fabric from Pakistan Dear Ms. Reilly:

In your letter dated August 18, 2017, on behalf of Flexsteel Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was submitted and sent for laboratory analysis.

U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Laboratory has determined that Flexsteel Pattern 698 “Vanessa” is a printed woven fabric that is composed of 1-ply staple yarns in both the warp and the filling direction. Further, laboratory analysis has determined that the fabric weight to be 337.5 g/m2. This fabric is composed of 81.9 percent cotton and 18.1 percent flax. Your letter states that this fabric is backed with an acrylic coating. However, this coating is not visible to the naked eye. You indicate this fabric will be imported in 55-inch widths and will be used for upholstery.

The applicable subheading for Pattern 698 “Vanessa” will be 5212.25.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other woven fabrics of cotton: Weighing more than 200 g/m2: Printed: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division